Vaughan Detached Home Market Update
Vaughan's detached home market averaged $1,558,242 in July 2026, with 124 sales closed, but the headline price alone misses the real story. Inventory sat at 581 active detached listings against those 124 sales, pushing months of supply to 4.7, and the benchmark price index shows values down roughly 5.5% year-over-year, softer than 2025, but steadier than most market watchers expected heading into summer.
This update covers the Vaughan detached home market across VMC, Kleinburg, and Woodbridge, breaking down what the current numbers mean for mid-range and upper-tier buyers and sellers navigating a market where neighbourhood and price point matter far more than the city-wide average.
Where Vaughan Detached Home Prices Stand in July 2026
Vaughan's detached segment posted a July 2026 median of $1,392,500, down 9.8% year-over-year. The benchmark price index, which controls for the mix of homes selling in any given month, tells a more measured story: down 5.55% on the year, not the near-10% the raw median suggests.
The benchmark price index (HPI) measures the price of a typical home while controlling for changes in the mix of properties sold, making it a more stable indicator than the average or median. The gap exists because buyers in 2026 are reaching for smaller or older homes than they'd have purchased in 2025, which pulls the median lower without reflecting an equivalent drop in value for any given property.
For context, every month of 2026 has traded in a relatively narrow band. That's a different pattern from the swings seen across mid-2025, when Vaughan detached prices moved more sharply in both directions. Flat is not the same as falling, and it is not the same as recovering. It is a market waiting for a clearer signal.
The broader GTA median for all home types came in at $860,000 in July 2026 (TRREB Market Watch, July 2026), putting Vaughan's detached segment roughly $530,000 above that figure, a premium that has held consistently, reflecting the city's family-sized inventory, community infrastructure, and transit connectivity.
How Vaughan's Detached Market Differs by Neighbourhood
Vaughan's detached market splits into three distinct price tiers by neighbourhood, with average sale prices in July 2026 ranging from $916,289 in West Woodbridge to $1,720,000 in Islington Woods. Community-level data covering 257 Vaughan sales in July 2026 (HabiStat and TRREB, August 2026 report) shows the following:
| Neighbourhood | July 2026 Avg. Sale Price | Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Islington Woods | $1,720,000 | Upper |
| Kleinburg | $1,700,789 | Upper |
| Uplands | $1,468,800 | Mid–Upper |
| Patterson | $1,370,484 | Mid |
| East Woodbridge | $1,150,800 | Mid |
| West Woodbridge | $916,289 | Entry |
Kleinburg and Islington Woods consistently anchor the upper tier, Kleinburg's heritage village character, estate-sized lots, and proximity to conservation land make it the premium enclave in Vaughan's detached market. Patterson continues to attract families with larger, newer construction at prices that remain accessible relative to the Kleinburg tier.
Uplands sits at the upper end of the mid-range, drawing buyers who want established, well-maintained homes in a quieter residential setting without crossing into Kleinburg's estate price band. It's a meaningful step up from Patterson in lot size and streetscape, and a meaningful step down from Islington Woods in price.
Uplands draws buyers who've already purchased once and know what they want, more land, quieter streets, and long-term staying power. That profile tends to anchor the $1.4M–$1.5M tier more reliably than comparable price points in faster-moving east Woodbridge.
Woodbridge splits internally: East Woodbridge performs notably stronger than the west, driven by its Italian-heritage community feel, walkable retail, and established school catchments. East Woodbridge also sees consistent demand for detached homes with income suites or basement apartments, a configuration that has remained popular with buyers looking to offset carrying costs.
West Woodbridge offers entry-level detached access for buyers priced out of the east, and the $234,000 average-price gap between the two communities reflects genuine differences in lot sizes, home vintage, and walkability rather than simply a preference gap.
For buyers working in the mid-range, broadly defined here as the $1.2M–$1.7M band, Patterson, Uplands, and East Woodbridge represent the most active price points with the most comparable sales data to support offer strategy.
Inventory: The Number Driving Negotiating Room
The inventory picture for detached homes in Vaughan is balanced but not buyer-heavy. At 4.7 months of supply in July 2026 (TRREB Market Watch, July 2026), detached sits squarely in the middle of the market spectrum, below the 6-month threshold typically associated with a buyers' market, but well above the seller-favoured sub-2-month levels seen in freehold townhomes (2.3 months) and semi-detached (2.4 months).
For detached buyers specifically, this means:
-
Negotiating room exists, but it is property-specific. The 581 active listings gave buyers alternatives, and homes averaged 29 days on market at 96% of asking, meaning the gap between list and sale is real, but not dramatic.
-
Well-priced, well-presented properties are still moving competitively. TRREB's Q2 2026 market commentary noted that well-priced detached properties in select GTA markets attracted stronger interest, with several posting double-digit sales gains even as the broader region remained soft.
-
Overpriced properties are sitting. With 581 listings and 124 sales in July, the absorption rate leaves sellers with less margin for aspirational pricing than in 2024 or early 2025.
For detached sellers, the most common error right now is pricing to a comparable sale from 12 or 18 months ago. The benchmark data is clear: values have adjusted. Properties that price to current absorption, not peak comps, are the ones closing.
Neighbourhood-level months-of-inventory and sale-to-list data are published in TRREB's monthly Market Watch figures, which break the Vaughan market down by community and property type.
What's Happening in VMC, Kleinburg, and Woodbridge Specifically
VMC is a condo-led market with almost no resale detached product, Kleinburg holds Vaughan's price ceiling at $1.7M, Woodbridge splits sharply between east and west, with a $234,000 average-price gap between the two communities. The differences in product type, buyer profile, and price sensitivity are substantial enough that treating them as a single market leads to mispriced listings and misaligned offers.
Vaughan Metropolitan Centre (VMC)
The VMC remains primarily a condominium market. Detached product in and immediately around the VMC core is limited, and the area's investment profile is shaped more by transit proximity, the TTC subway terminus at VMC has made the corridor attractive for pre-construction and purpose-built rental development.
For detached buyers, VMC itself is less relevant as a purchase target, it functions as a price-floor reference point. The condo average in the VMC corridor sat at approximately $545,000 in July 2026, establishing the entry point for Vaughan's ownership market. Detached product in surrounding communities begins above $1.1M, with that gap reflecting both product size and land value differences. New detached pre-construction in the broader Vaughan corridor was generally pricing well above $2M as of August 2026, illustrating how far land and construction costs have pushed new supply above the resale mid-range.
Kleinburg
Kleinburg continues to command the city's highest average detached prices. The $1,700,789 July figure sits above even Islington Woods, and the product here, estate homes, conservation-adjacent lots, boutique village character, doesn't compete directly with anything else in Vaughan. This is upper-tier by design.
Buyers at this price point are typically not rate-sensitive in the same way as mid-range buyers, they are making lifestyle and asset decisions. Sellers in Kleinburg should note that the buyer pool is genuinely smaller and that days on market can run longer, but that reflects selectivity, not distress. In Kleinburg, the listing strategy matters as much as the price: estate buyers aren't finding you through volume, they're being reached through the right channels.
Woodbridge
Woodbridge's split between east and west communities ($1,150,800 vs. $916,289 in July 2026) is worth understanding clearly. East Woodbridge's strength is driven by sustained demand for detached homes with income suites, a configuration that has remained consistently popular with buyers looking to offset carrying costs in the $1.1M–$1.3M range.
West Woodbridge offers entry-level detached access for buyers priced out of the east, and the pricing differential reflects genuine differences in lot sizes, home vintage, and street-level walkability rather than simply a preference gap.
What the Broader Economic Context Is Telling the Market
Four macro variables are shaping Vaughan's detached market right now, and none of them are pointing sharply in one direction:
| Indicator | Reading | Source / Date |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of Canada Rate | 2.25% (sixth consecutive hold) | Bank of Canada, July 15, 2026 |
| Prime Rate | 4.45% | Bank of Canada, July 15, 2026 |
| CPI Inflation | 2.8% in June 2026, down from 3.2% in May | Statistics Canada, The Daily, CPI June 2026 |
| Core Inflation | 1.9% | Statistics Canada, June 2026 |
| Toronto CMA Unemployment | 6.7% | Statistics Canada LFS, July 2026 |
| 5-Year Fixed Posted Rate (stress test / qualifying reference) | 6.09% | Bank of Canada, July 2026 |
| 5-Year Fixed Discounted Rate (typical borrower range) | ~4.6%–4.9% | Major lenders, July 2026 |
Two mortgage rate figures appear in the table because they serve different purposes. The posted rate of 6.09% is the publicly advertised conventional rate used as the baseline for mortgage stress testing, what lenders use to determine whether a borrower qualifies. The discounted rate of approximately 4.6%–4.9% is what most borrowers actually pay after negotiating with their lender, and it is the more relevant figure for estimating real carrying costs on a Vaughan detached home.
The rate environment has stabilised, borrowing costs stopped moving, and inflation is returning toward target. That's a constructive backdrop, but the deals closing in July were negotiated in June, so the full impact of rate stability on buyer confidence won't fully show up in transaction data until later in Q3 2026.
TRREB has indicated prices could level off in the second half of 2026, which aligns with the narrow price band Vaughan has held all year. For buyers considering detached homes in the $1.2M–$1.7M range, the mortgage calculator is a practical tool for stress-testing carrying costs at current discounted rate levels before entering a negotiation.
Advisory Takeaways: Detached Buyers and Sellers in Vaughan
For Detached Buyers
The current detached market in Vaughan offers more selection and more negotiating leverage than at any point in the 2021–2023 cycle, but that leverage is concentrated. At 4.7 months of inventory, you have time, but not unlimited time, and the best-priced properties in the mid-range are still attracting attention faster than the average suggests.
Key considerations:
-
Benchmark vs. median: Use the HPI benchmark, not the raw median, when evaluating whether an asking price reflects true value movement. A 9.8% headline drop in median doesn't mean every home dropped 9.8%.
-
Neighbourhood granularity matters enormously. A Patterson home and a West Woodbridge home are not comparable references for each other. Uplands and East Woodbridge serve different buyer profiles entirely, even within the same broad price band.
-
The detached-to-freehold-town trade-off is real. Freehold townhomes are in a sellers' market (2.3 months supply). If your budget sits at the boundary between a detached entry-level and an upper-tier townhome, the detached option currently gives you more room to negotiate.
Vaughan detached homes for sale reflects current active inventory across each neighbourhood and price tier, a grounded starting point for understanding what the market actually has available at your target price point.
For Detached Sellers
The biggest risk right now is pricing to 2025 expectations in a 2026 market. Homes that price accurately are moving in roughly 29 days at 96% of asking. Homes that don't are sitting, and a property that's been on the market for 60 or 90 days accumulates a stigma that further erodes negotiating position.
Practical considerations:
-
Present well. With 581 active detached listings, buyers are comparing. Condition and presentation are functioning as effective price differentiators.
-
Know your buyer profile. Mid-range Vaughan buyers (roughly $1.2M–$1.7M) are often upsizing from townhomes or semi-detached, sometimes subject to selling their own property. Upper-tier buyers (Kleinburg, Islington Woods, upper Patterson) are making more discretionary decisions and respond to lifestyle marketing.
-
Get a current value assessment before you set a list price. An estimate based on a neighbour's sale from spring 2025 is not a reliable anchor in the current environment.
The home valuation tool provides a data-grounded starting point for understanding where your property sits in today's Vaughan detached market.
FAQ: Vaughan Detached Home Market
-
What is the average price of a detached home in Vaughan right now?
Vaughan's detached homes averaged $1,558,242 in July 2026, with a median of $1,392,500, based on 124 sales (TRREB Market Watch, July 2026). Prices vary significantly by community: Kleinburg and Islington Woods lead at approximately $1.7M, while West Woodbridge offers entry-level detached access closer to $916,000.
-
Is Vaughan's detached market a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?
At 4.7 months of inventory in July 2026, the detached segment is balanced, neither a clear buyer's nor seller's market by conventional thresholds. Buyers have more leverage than in 2021–2023, but it's not a distressed market. Sellers who price accurately are still achieving close to 96% of asking.
-
How much have Vaughan detached prices dropped from 2025?
The benchmark price index for Vaughan detached homes is down approximately 5.55% year-over-year as of July 2026 (TRREB Market Watch). The raw median shows a larger decline (-9.8%), partly because buyers in 2026 are purchasing smaller or older homes, which pulls the median lower independent of true value changes in any given property.
-
Which Vaughan neighbourhoods have the highest detached home prices?
Based on July 2026 community data (HabiStat and TRREB, August 2026 report), Islington Woods ($1,720,000), Kleinburg ($1,700,789), and Uplands ($1,468,800) lead Vaughan's detached market. Patterson ($1,370,484) and East Woodbridge ($1,150,800) represent the mid-range, while West Woodbridge ($916,289) offers the most accessible detached entry point.
-
How long are detached homes taking to sell in Vaughan?
Detached homes in Vaughan averaged 29 days on market in July 2026, selling at approximately 96% of asking price (TRREB Market Watch, July 2026). Well-priced, well-presented properties in active mid-range neighbourhoods typically move faster than the average.
Recent Posts










"Molly's job is to find and attract mastery-based agents to the office, protect the culture, and make sure everyone is happy! "
GET MORE INFORMATION
